PRIVACY POLICY

The following privacy policies (the “Privacy Policies”) regulate the way in which ROOMBEAST Chile SpA, a joint-stock company created under the laws of the Republic of Chile, will treat personal information (the “Personal Information”) and personal data ( the "Personal Data") of the users of the Platform, understood as the users and / or visitors of the Platform (the "User" or the "Users").

These Privacy Policies describe, in detail, the way ROOMBEAST collects, uses, protects and shares the Personal Data and Personal Information of its Users, in accordance with Law 19.628 on Protection of Private Life.

ROOMBEAST will ensure that these Privacy Policies are known to all who access and use the Platform, guaranteeing their access.

The Privacy Policies will come into effect from their acceptance by the User and will be in force until the User revokes the authorization for their treatment. The revocation must always be in writing and will not have retroactive effect, without prejudice to the User being able to request the total elimination of their data.

ROOMBEAST may modify these Privacy Policies at any time, of which it will notify Users by sending e-mails or text messages (SMS) to the cell phone, attaching the updated version of the Privacy Policies. Likewise, it will inform of the update of the Privacy Policies on the main page or other sections of the Platform, in order to keep Users always updated. In accordance with applicable law, by using the Platform after receiving such notification, it is understood that the User accepts the updates to the Privacy Policies.

Users can always decide whether or not to accept the modifications to the Privacy Policies. In the event that the User does not accept the new Privacy Policies, the link between the User and ROOMBEAST will be dissolved and the Personal Information and Personal Data of said User will not be used in any other way than that which corresponds according to the Privacy Policies duly accepted. Likewise, if the User requests it, said information may be permanently deleted from ROOMBEAST's records.

Read these Privacy Policies carefully before accessing and / or using the Platform or registering on it.

FIRST. Collection of Personal Data and Personal Information

1.1 To use the Platform, Users must complete a registration (the "Registration") with Personal Data such as full name, email address, telephone number and others that may be requested and are necessary for the correct use of the Platform. It could happen that the platform does not ask for all this information.

1.2 The Users assume the commitment to indicate in the Registry their Personal Data in an exact, precise and true way, as well as the obligation to update their Personal Data each time there is a modification thereof.

1.3 The Personal Data entered by the User in the Registry must be accurate, current and truthful at all times. ROOMBEAST reserves the right to request any additional proof and / or data in order to corroborate the Personal Data indicated in the Registry and to suspend, temporarily and / or permanently, that User whose data could not be confirmed. Notwithstanding the foregoing, ROOMBEAST is not responsible for the accuracy of the Data entered in the Registry, since they are provided by the User and are their sole and exclusive responsibility. In this sense, the User guarantees and responds, in any case, to the veracity, accuracy, validity and authenticity of their Personal Data.

1.4 The Personal Data that the User provides will be integrated into a personal database for which ROOMBEAST is responsible. Likewise, Users' Personal Information will be collected and used in the manner described in these Privacy Policies.

SECOND. Personal account.

2.1 Once the Registration is completed, ROOMBEAST will grant the User a personal account to access the Platform with the password that said User chooses (the "Account"). The User will access their Account by entering their username and personal security password chosen.

2.2 The Account is personal, unique and non-transferable, and it is expressly forbidden for the same User to register more than once or to have more than one Account as a user. In the event that ROOMBEAST detects or reasonably considers that different Accounts contain matching or related data, it may cancel, suspend or disable all the related Accounts without implying the right to claim any by the Users of said Accounts, as it could be regarded as an indication of fraud.

2.3 The User will be solely responsible for the care and proper use of his Account, as well as for keeping his password protected. If for any reason a User believes that someone may know her password, he must modify it by entering the modification option provided for this purpose on the Platform.

2.4 The User who registers in ROOMBEAST and maintains an Account, expressly consents that ROOMBEAST has access, at any time, to all the information contained in his Account.

THIRD. Use of Personal Data and Personal Information

3.1 By accepting the Privacy Policies, the User declares that:

You authorize ROOMBEAST to collect, process, use and share your Personal Data, in accordance with these Privacy Policies and Law No. 19,628 on the Protection of Private Life.

You authorize ROOMBEAST to compile and process your Personal Data and Personal Information in order to carry out internal studies on the interests, behaviors and demographics of the Users of the Platform.

Authorizes ROOMBEAST to send information or notices to your e-mail or text messages (SMS) to your cell phone about advertising and / or promotions that may be of interest to Users, or information about ROOMBEAST services in general, which may include personal passwords for the use of the Platform, reminders of payment due dates and other obligations acquired through the use of the Platform. The User may always request to be excluded from the lists for the sending of promotional and / or advertising information, by means of an email addressed to servicioalclientechile@ROOMBEAST.com.

You acknowledge and accept that ROOMBEAST discloses, shares or transfers, in whole or in part, your Personal Data and Personal Information with its parent, related persons or companies affiliated or related to ROOMBEAST, in any title and at the time, form and conditions it deems appropriate. In these cases, ROOMBEAST will ensure that certain standards are met, by signing agreements or conventions whose purpose is the privacy of such Personal Data and Personal Information.

You expressly authorize ROOMBEAST to store, save and process your Personal Data or transfer or transmit them to its Business Partners, in accordance with Law No. 19.628 and ROOMBEAST's Data Privacy Policy.

It recognizes that, in some cases, “outsourcing” service providers may collect information directly from the User, for example if surveys or studies are carried out. In such cases, the User may receive a notification about the participation of a service provider in such activities and it will remain, at their discretion, to access or not to provide their Personal Data or other Personal Information that is requested, as well as to authorize said providers to use or share that information. In the event that the User provides, voluntarily and on their own initiative, their Personal Data or other additional information to such providers, the latter will use that information in accordance with their own privacy policies, so that the User accepts and acknowledges that ROOMBEAST is not done responsible for the improper use of your Personal Data and / or other Personal Information made by providers or companies or Internet sites that act on their own behalf. In accordance with the law, the provider that requires collecting personal data from Users must always inform about the optional nature of the responses and the purpose for which the information is being requested.

You agree that the calls you make to the Platform support service may be recorded in order to supervise the provision of the Service by ROOMBEAST; your queries, suggestions or complaints can be sent to those who correspond; and serious situations that can be reported are investigated in depth.

You authorize ROOMBEAST to communicate your Personal Information and Personal Data in order to comply with the applicable regulations and cooperate with the judicial and / or governmental authorities, to the extent that ROOMBEAST discretionally deems it necessary and appropriate in relation to any investigation of an illegal or fraud, infringement of industrial or intellectual property rights, or other activity that is illegal or that may expose ROOMBEAST or the Users to any legal liability. This right may be exercised by ROOMBEAST in order to cooperate with the compliance and execution of the law, regardless of the absence of a judicial or administrative order to that effect.

You acknowledge that you will be solely responsible for all acts that take place through the use of your Account, which includes paying the fees that eventually accrue and the damages that other Users and / or third parties may suffer for such reason. .

3.2 ROOMBEAST will collect, use and share your Personal Data and Personal Information in order to provide security to Users and that the Services are provided correctly. In this way, ROOMBEAST may use the information collected to:

* Create and update the User Account.

* Verify the identity of the User.

* Check the veracity of the Personal Data of the Users.

* Allow ROOMBEAST and the User to communicate with each other in the event of any event that may arise during the provision of the Service.

* Allow the Platform's technical support service to contact Users in order for the Service to be carried out as efficiently and quickly as possible.

* Carry out tests, investigations and analysis regarding the provision of the Services.

* Send Users information regarding promotions and / or advertising of their Services.

FOURTH. Security and Storage of Personal Data

4.1 ROOMBEAST will treat the Personal Data of its Users in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 19,628 on Protection of Private Life and always respecting the full exercise of the fundamental rights of the Users.


4.2 ROOMBEAST considers that the Personal Data and other Personal Information of its Users as an asset that must be protected from any loss or unauthorized access, so it will take all precautions to protect it by implementing effective computer security mechanisms, such as firewalls (“firewalls”) and Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”). ROOMBEAST is obliged to comply with all applicable regulations regarding security measures applicable to Personal Data, using industry standards between matters of protection and confidentiality of your Personal Information.

4.3 However, and considering that the internet is an open, publicly accessible system, ROOMBEAST cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties cannot eventually overcome the security measures and use the User's Personal Information and / or Personal Data improperly.

4.4 The User expressly acknowledges and accepts that ROOMBEAST, at its sole discretion, collects, stores and eventually monitors the exchange of messages and emails between Users and that they are carried out within the Platform, with the aim of contributing to the security of the relationships and communications that are developed through the Platform.

4.5 ROOMBEAST is not responsible for illegal interceptions or violation of its systems or databases by unauthorized persons. ROOMBEAST is not responsible for the improper use of the information obtained by these means.

4.6 All Personal Data will be stored in a file or automated personal data support.

4.7 ROOMBEAST will not sell, lease or share the Personal Data or other Personal Information of its Users, except in the ways established in these Privacy Policies.

4.8 ROOMBEAST will keep the Personal Data and the Personal Information of the Users for a period of three (3) years, in order to protect itself and be able to resolve possible disputes or claims, detect problems or incidents and solve them, and comply with the provisions of the Terms and Conditions.

FIFTH. Right of Access, Modification, Rectification and Elimination of Personal Data.

5.1 Users may exercise the rights to access, modify, rectify and delete their Personal Data, including their e-mail address, as well as to oppose their treatment and be informed of the international assignments and / or transfers of their Data Personal, in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 19,628 on Protection of Private Life.


5.2 As established in article 12 of Law No. 19,628, the User who owns the Personal Data and after proof of identity, has the power to exercise the right to access, modify, rectify and / or delete their Personal Data, in Free of charge, request that must be attended within 2 (two) business days after it was made.


5.3 The request for access, modification, rectification and / or elimination of Personal Data must be made by email sent to HELLO@ROOMBEAST.com, including your full name and cell phone number. Notwithstanding any changes made, ROOMBEAST may keep the previous personal information for security and fraud control reasons, in case of reasonable doubts.

5.4 In case of infringement of the previous provisions, Users may appeal to the Santiago civil court judge, requesting protection of the rights enshrined in Law No. 19,628.

SIXTH. Legal requirements

6.1 ROOMBEAST will cooperate with the competent authorities and with other third parties to guarantee compliance with current regulations, for example regarding the protection of industrial and intellectual property rights, fraud prevention, among others.

6.2 In this sense, ROOMBEAST may disclose the Personal Information and Personal Data of its Users in the event that it is required by competent judicial or governmental authorities, for the purposes of investigations conducted by them, even if there is no order or an executive or judicial summons, as well as in case of investigations of a criminal nature, fraud or related to computer piracy or the violation of copyright. In such situations, ROOMBEAST will collaborate with the competent authorities in order to safeguard the integrity and security of the community and that of its Users.

6.3 For such purposes, ROOMBEAST may communicate any Personal Information and / or Personal Data of its Users, in order to comply with the applicable regulations and cooperate with the competent authorities, insofar as it discretionally deems it necessary and appropriate in relation to any investigation of an illegal or fraud, infringement of industrial or intellectual property rights, or other activity that is illegal or that may expose ROOMBEAST or the Users to any legal responsibility. This right will be exercised by ROOMBEAST in order to cooperate with the compliance and execution of the law, regardless of the absence of a judicial or administrative order to that effect.

6.4 Additionally, ROOMBEAST reserves the right (and Users expressly authorize it) to communicate information to entities or third parties when there are sufficient reasons to consider that the activity of a User is suspected of attempting or committing a crime or attempting to harm others. people. This right will be used by ROOMBEAST at its sole discretion, when it deems it appropriate or necessary to maintain the integrity and security of the community and that of its Users; to enforce the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policies of its Platform; and, in order to cooperate with the execution and compliance of the law. This right will be exercised by ROOMBEAST in order to cooperate with the compliance and execution of the law, regardless of the absence of a judicial or administrative order to that effect.

SEVENTH. Change in e-mail and SMS preferences

7.1 Notwithstanding that ROOMBEAST wants to keep Users updated at all times about promotions, news, products on offer, etc., Users can always select the e-mails, SMS and promotional information they want to receive from ROOMBEAST.

7.2 In the event that the User does not want to receive such communications, they may request it by changing their preferences in the email by following the instructions that ROOMBEAST provides in their communications or through their Account, selecting the information that they actually want to receive.